SOUTHPORT SHARKS PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Southport Australian Rules Football Club Limited (Southport Sharks) is committed to the protection of the individuals' right to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended (Cwth) (the "Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP’s").  We therefore undertake to act with integrity at all times when dealing with personal information entrusted to this organisation. We will ensure that any personal information provided will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and will be maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up to date manner, and in a secure environment.

Collection, use and Disclosure

Southport Sharks collects only personal information (other than sensitive information) that is necessary to carry out its functions and activities. Such personal information will relate solely to the members of Southport Sharks, or to individuals who have regular contact with the organisation in relation to its activities. Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as Membership application and approval, restaurant and event bookings, and gaming statistics.

Personal information may also be used for purposes such as marketing (to advise regarding products and services), relationship development and promotion of the Club.

Personal information may be provided to outside service providers (e.g. mail houses), but will not be sold to anyone. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that outside service providers only handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Anonymity and Consequences

Provision of personal information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, the Club may not be able to provide individuals with certain products or services.

Membership Loyalty Program

Participation in the Club’s Membership Loyalty program requires that membership cards be swiped at point of sale, or inserted into gaming machines. In this manner, points are collected and discounts received. Each time a card is used, we will collect data regarding the relevant transaction. This data is used to offer rewards for loyalty, and to provide information regarding usage of our products and services

Website usage information

When the Southport Sharks website is accessed, our internet service provider (ISP) logs the following information for standard statistical information:

  • The server address of the visitors ISP
  • The date and time of the visit
  • The pages accessed
  • The type of browser used

The statistics package provided by our ISP collates the data into information for use in understanding the usage patterns of visitors to the website, but does not identify any individual user during this process.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are automatically placed on a user’s computer. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do contain a unique identifier which allows the website to customise content based on a user’s previous selections, type of browser or type of computer.

Access and further information

Individuals have a right to access their personal information held by Southport Sharks. Information is also available regarding our Privacy practices. Any enquiries in relation to these matters should be submitted in writing, addressed to Southport Sharks, P.O. Box 1610, Southport. Qld. 4215, or emailed to info@southportsharks.com.au,

Further information on privacy issues is available by viewing our full Privacy Policy, which is available on written request, or by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


Sharks Facebook

Sharks Instagram

    Sharks YouTube

    Southport Sharks Youtube

    Get the Sharks eNews

    Opening Hours

    Monday8.30am – 4.00am
    Tuesday8.30am – 4.00am
    Wednesday8:30am - 4.00am
    Thursday8:30am - 4.00am
    Friday8:30am - 4.00am
    Saturday8:30am - 4.00am
    Sunday8.30am – 4.00am

    Contact

    Ph: 5532 1155
    Cnr Musgrave & Olsen Aves, Southport, Qld 4215